Sentinel-Echo.com

Local News

November 6, 2012

Laurel County Election Results 2012

LAUREL COUNTY, Ky. — With 80.83% of the votes, Mitt Romney (Rep.) leads in Laurel County.  Romney earned 18,151 votes.  Barack Obama (Dem.) received 3,906 votes in Laurel County or 17.39%.  Kentucky (and its eight electoral votes) was called early for Romney.

US Representative Hal Rogers (Rep.) wins over opponent Kenneth S. Stepp (Dem.) 18,010 votes to 3,696.  Rogers took 82.93% of the votes; while Stepp earned 17.02%.

Republican Albert Robinson led in Laurel County for the State Senate (21st District) seat with 51.94% of the votes to Democrat Amie Hacker with 47.96%.  Robinson earned 11,291 votes to Hacker’s 10,426 votes in Laurel County. 

The 21st District is made up of Jackson, Estill, Powell, Menifee and Laurel counties.  Results in the other districts are unknown at this time.

Running unopposed, 82nd State Representative Regina Bunch (Rep.) took 99.69% or 1,923 votes in Laurel County.

Also uncontested, Tommy Turner (Rep.) took 99.82% or 4,892 votes for 85th State Representative.

Jim Stewart (Rep.) earned 99.70% or 2,986 votes in Laurel County for 86th State Representative. He was unopposed.

Running uncontested, 89th State Representative Marie L. Rader (Rep.) earned 99.64% or 7,843 votes in Laurel County.

Also unopposed, Jackie Steele Jr. (Rep.) took 99.81 % or 17,979 votes for Commonwealth’s Attorney; Roger Schott (Rep.) earned 19,378 votes or 99.84% of votes for Circuit Clerk; and Tom Jensen earned 99.81% or 15,540 votes for Circuit Judge.

The top six vote getters in the London City Council race were: Nancy Vaughn, 1,691; Judd Weaver, 1,682; Bobby Joe Parman, 1,681; Danny Phelps, 1,606; Jason Handy, 1,542; and Jim Hays, 1,389.  Hays beat out incumbent Sharon Benge, who earned 1,304 votes.

Laurel County School Board Districts up for re-election this year were: District 2; 4 and 5.

Uncontested, Ed Jones takes District 2 with 2,132 or 99.58% of votes.

Jeff Lewis beats out incumbent Lola Reed in District 4 1,947 to 854 votes.  Lewis earned 59.71%; Reed earned 26.19%.  Although he withdrew from the race early on, Mark Begley’s name still appeared on the ballot for District 4. Begley earned 460 or 14.11% of the votes.

Incumbent Charles “Bud” Stuber retains his seat in District 5, beating Albert Binder 54.97% to 44.73%.  Stuber took 2,020 votes; Binder took 1,644.

East Bernstadt Independent School Board will have two new faces.  Sandra Smith and Mequeil Storm beat out incumbents Robert Frost and Kenny Woodruff in the "vote two" race.  Smith earned 31.31% or 253 votes; Storm took 212 votes or 26.24%; Woodruff earned 197 votes or 24.38%; and Frost earned 146 votes or 18.07%. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1
Text Only
Local News
Facebook
AP Video
Raw: More Than 100,000 Gather for Easter Sunday Raw: Greeks Celebrate Easter With "Rocket War" Police Question Captain, Crew on Ferry Disaster Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite Ceremony Marks 19th Anniversary of OKC Bombing Raw: Four French Journalists Freed From Syria Raw: Massive 7.2 Earthquake Rocks Mexico Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Obama Awards Navy Football Trophy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Ceremony at MIT Remembers One of Boston's Finest Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Poll

How do you celebrate Easter?

A. Celebrate with the fellowship at church.
B. Have a meal with friends and family.
C. Egg hunts with the kids.
D. All of the above.
     View Results