Sentinel-Echo.com

Local Sports

October 3, 2012

All grades compete at North Laurel Invitational

LAUREL COUNTY, Ky. — Fans got to see runners of all ages at Saturday’s North Laurel Invitational cross country meet with elementary to high school athletes competing.

Isabel Gray of Bush won the elementary girls 2K race in 8:01.26, about 18 seconds ahead of Madison Blanton of Harlan County. Although the elementary runners did not run attached to a school team, the Laurel County runners placed well. Katie Ann Brown (8:22.22) and Phoebe McCowan (8:24.69) were the third and fourth place finishers. Ellie Stanko (9:03.54) placed  seventh and Hailee Valentine (9:03.54) was eighth.

Ford Breeding (7:36.15) placed second in the elementary boys meet. Also running from Laurel County were Dylan Mounce (8:17.34) in eighth place and Will Stanko (8:35.12) ninth.

South Laurel’s  Sydney McWhorter (14:19.12) won the middle school girls ‘3K with Sidney King (16:29.66) of North Laurel eighth.

The top local finisher in the middle school boys’ event was North Laurel’s John Bowling (12:43.38) in third place, just ahead of Trey Valentine (13:00.41).

The high school girls’ 5K was dominated by Madison Central with five of the top six finishers. South Laurel’s Alyssa Hamilton (24:27.15) posted the top local time and finished 11th. Hamilton’s teammate, Laurence Beliveau (25:19.56) placed 18th. The top runner for the North Laurel girls was Gabi Collier (26:59.47) in 23rd place.

North Laurel made a strong showing in the high school boys’ 5K. North Laurel placed three runners in the top seven, led by Scout Bundy (17:54.75) in fourth place. Garrison Burchell (18:12.00) placed sixth, just ahead of Layne Gaynor (18:18.28). North Laurel also got an 11th place finish from Garrett Napier (18:48.18).

The top runner for the South Laurel boys was Justin Phelps (19:40.38) in 18th place with Jonathan Hampton (19:51.59) just behind him.

North Laurel’s Thomas Melton (21:14.12) finished fourth in the junior varsity 5K with Madison Central taking the top three spots. Austin Wagner (22:26.34) finished seventh in the junior varsity event.

North Laurel Cross Country Invitational

Girls 3000 Meter Run

  1 McWhorter, Sydney South Laurel                     14:19.12    1  

  2 Rodgers, Madison    Southwestern                   15:23.88    2  

  3. Phelps, Kaeona       Southwestern                   15:28.88    3  

  4 Tucker, Nashay        Southwestern                   15:36.81    4  

  5 Hines, Sarah             Southwestern                   15:49.38    5  

  6 Middleton, Rebecca   Harlan County                  16:07.50    6  

  7 Cornett, Allison         Harlan County                  16:21.75    7  

  8 King, Sidney              North Laurel                   16:29.66    8  

  9 Johnson, Katie           Montgomery                     17:04.15    9  

 10 Harris, Alex               Montgomery                     18:25.66   10  

 11 Jackson, Breanna       Montgomery                     19:08.56   11  

 12 Denham, Molly           Southwestern                   19:49.88   12  

 13 Bunch, Baylea            MDS                            22:50.88   13  

 

Girls 5000 Meter Run Varsity

  1 Sabino, Gabriella           Madison Central                21:55.41    1  

  2 Phelps, Ashley           Southwestern                   22:11.66 

  3 Marshall, Anna            Madison Central                22:12.46    2  

  4 Sabino, Ivanna           Madison Central                22:32.69    3  

  5 Franklin, Sarah          Madison Central                23:03.22    4  

  6 Manning, Julia            Madison Central                23:16.03    5  

  7 Rouse, Kassie              Harlan County                  23:30.50    6  

  8 Knox, Anna                   Madison Central                23:43.72    7  

  9 Wilson, Heather        Lynn Camp                      24:07.94 

 10 Epperson, Breanna      Harlan County                  24:15.91    8  

 11 Hamilton, Alyssa          South Laurel                   24:27.15    9  

 12 Johnson, Lacey         Montgomery                     24:35.53 

 13 Ball, Cassidy                Harlan County                  24:43.00   10  

 14 Stevens, Lacey            Harlan County                  24:47.25   11  

 15 Graham, Jennifer         Harlan County                  24:51.31   12  

 16 Manning, Melanie    Madison Central                24:56.62   13  

 17 Eling, Tara                 Montgomery                     25:18.47 

 18 Beliveau, Laurence     South Laurel                   25:19.56   14  

 19 Forrest, Marissa             Montgomery                     25:26.47 

 20 Crowder, Leanne         Southwestern                   25:33.50 

 21 Jackson, Arryn            Harlan County                  26:12.34   15  

 22 Combs, Skye                  Southwestern                   26:54.38 

 23 Collier, Gabi                North Laurel                   26:59.47 

 24 Hibbard, Cara                South Laurel                   27:09.06   16  

 25 Everidge, Kayla            Perry Central                  27:16.97 

 26 Epperson, Miranda   Harlan County                  27:26.38   17  

 27 Allen, Becky                 Clay County                    27:29.88 

 28 Beliveau, Helena          South Laurel                   27:37.09   18  

 29 Ledford, Meredith            Montgomery                     27:56.97 

 30 Fuson, Brittany              Whitley CO                     28:49.41   19  

 31 Brown, Audrey                Whitley CO                     29:27.88   20  

 32 Combs, Hayden            South Laurel                   30:09.94   21  

 33 King, Tarah                  North Laurel                   30:14.12 

 34 Fraley, Courtney             Perry Central                  30:15.47 

 35 Monhollen, Abigail        Whitley CO                     31:35.18   22  

 36 Turner, Sierra               Lynn Camp                      33:43.66 

 37 Thacker, Codie              Whitley CO                     34:30.50   23  

 38 Allen, Marsha                Whitley CO                     34:35.84   24  

 39 Miller, Miranda              Lynn Camp                      34:46.34 

 40 Logsden, Sydney          Whitley CO                     35:10.62   25  

 41 Hamilton, Alexandra    Whitley CO                     35:18.06   26  

 42 Garcia, Mariah               Southwestern                   35:59.62 

 43 May, Jessica                 Lynn Camp                      36:55.81 

 

Boys 3000 Meter Run

  1 Jones, Matthew             Southwestern                   12:00.25    1  

  2 Puckett, Garret            Madison Central                12:35.41    2  

  3 Bowling, John                North Laurel                   12:43.38    3  

  4 Valentine, Trey              South Laurel                   13:00.41    4  

  5 McKenzie, Trent          Harlan County                  13:05.09 

  6 Forrest, Jarrett            Montgomery                     13:05.40    5  

  7 Cates, Austin                MDS                            13:10.28 

  8 Hart, Zebulon                Montgomery                     13:12.72    6  

  9 Lewis, Alex                  Harlan County                  13:14.06 

 10 Hoskins, Tanner              South Laurel                   13:17.88    7  

 11 Johnson, Hunter              Bourbon County                 13:18.34 

 12 Middleton, Kyle              Harlan County                  13:19.31 

 13 McGuire, Casey            Montgomery                     13:24.44    8  

 14 Hampton, Deven            South Laurel                   13:33.38    9  

 15 Broughton, Austin         North Laurel                   13:35.12   10  

 16 Stringer, Trent              Southwestern                   13:36.91   11  

 17 Daulton, Ramsey         Southwestern                   13:37.72   12  

 18 Neely, Andrew                South Laurel                   13:45.75   13  

 19 Brown, Keller                North Laurel                   13:56.41   14  

 20 Boley, Jared                 Clay County                    13:58.66   15  

 21 Thomas, Ryan              Montgomery                     14:00.53   16  

 22 VanHook, Jake             South Laurel                   14:06.97   17  

 23 Holcomb, Micah            North Laurel                   14:09.62   18  

 24 Randell, Logan              Southwestern                   14:10.91   19  

 25 Vincent, Ryan            Madison Central                14:16.66   20  

 26 Ferrell, Tyler               Clay County                    14:19.81   21  

 27 Maxey, Lucas                South Laurel                   14:33.22   22  

 28 Buckner, Blake        Madison Central                14:42.00   23  

 29 Smith, Brent                 Clay County                    14:52.66   24  

 30 Lederer, Jared           Montgomery                     15:03.56   25  

 31 Hart, Boone                 Montgomery                     15:04.00   26  

 32 Hill, Dakota                 Madison Central                15:10.91   27  

 33 Dezarn, Kendrick      Clay County                    15:45.12   28  

 34 Goldson, Zach             Southwestern                   15:56.41   29  

 35 Allen, Jacob                Clay County                    16:21.25   30  

 36 Carrington, Ryan        Southwestern                   16:50.12   31  

 37 Beverly, Cameron         Perry Central                  17:34.78 

 38 Smallwood, Hunter     Harlan County                  17:39.22 

 39 Gilkinson, Collin           North Laurel                   17:59.84   32  

 40 Mullins, Joshua              MDS                            18:19.59 

 41 Willoughby, Thomas  Montgomery                     18:26.59   33  

 42 Estep, Parker                Perry Central                  18:32.34 

 43 Yim, Devin                   South Laurel                   19:53.50   34  

 44 Sisson, Andrew        Madison Central                19:58.34   35  

 45 Lederer, Drew                Montgomery                     20:13.56 

 -- Robinson, Chase              Clay County                          NT 

 

Boys 5000 Meter Run Varsity

  1 Fields, Brennon              Madison Central                17:35.18    1  

  2 Crump, Mason             Madison Central                17:45.88    2  

  3 Owens, Corey                 Southwestern                   17:47.94    3  

  4 Bundy, Scout                 North Laurel                   17:54.75    4  

  5 Sexton, Griffin             Madison Central                17:57.59    5  

  6 Burchell, Garrison       North Laurel                   18:12.00    6  

  7 Gaynor, Layne                North Laurel                   18:18.28    7  

  8 Walden, Dalton               Whitley CO                     18:28.00    8  

  9 Kelsey, Kyle                 Madison Central                18:36.15    9  

 10 Snyder, Maxwell       Madison Central                18:44.22   10  

 11 Napier, Garrett              North Laurel                   18:48.18   11  

 12 Stanley, Parker          Madison Central                18:56.69   12  

 13 Logan, Brent                 Whitley CO                     19:12.47   13  

 14 Carrington, Jordan   Southwestern                   19:23.84   14  

 15 Fox, Jordan                  JACO                           19:27.81   15  

 16 Brainard, Spencer       Southwestern                   19:28.18   16  

 17 Minerich, Ethan          Madison Central                19:32.81   17  

 18 Phelps, Justin               South Laurel                   19:40.38   18  

 19 Hampton, Jonathan      South Laurel                   19:51.59   19  

 20 Engle, Steven             Harlan County                  19:57.59   20  

 21 Johnson, Donavan      Harlan County                  20:18.41   21  

 22 Bailey, Caleb               Harlan County                  20:27.18   22  

 23 Sutphin, Cody           Montgomery                     20:34.56   23  

 24 Jones, Clay                  Bourbon County                 20:35.62 

 25 Causey, Staphen         North Laurel                   20:35.96   24  

 26 Taylor, Alex                 Lynn Camp                      20:36.37 

 27 Wynn, Josh                  Harlan County                  20:37.75   25  

 28 Sallee, Cody                 Bourbon County                 20:45.53 

 29 Hacker, Tanner               Clay County                    20:52.88 

 30 Poston, Daniel             South Laurel                   20:57.91   26  

 31 Newsome, Gabriel        Perry Central                  21:00.18   27  

 32 Hughes, Noah            Harlan County                  21:02.66   28  

 33 Caudill, Christopher  Perry Central                  21:02.90   29  

 34 Feltner, Trey                North Laurel                   21:15.00   30  

 35 Wilson, Hayden             South Laurel                   21:16.94   31  

 36 Logan, Keaton                Whitley CO                     21:17.43   32  

 37 Bryant, Tanner               Whitley CO                     21:35.12   33  

 38 Shaffer, Johnathon    Southwestern                 21:38.91   34  

 39 Lawson, Ryan                 Whitley CO                     21:44.53   35  

 40 Abner, Ryan                  North Laurel                   21:45.56   36  

 41 Halcomb, Luke                Whitley CO                     21:47.88   37  

 42 Justen, Caleb             Harlan County                  21:48.52   38  

 43 Williams, Christopher Perry Central                21:52.94   39  

 44 Tilson, Kevin                Bourbon County                 21:55.56 

 45 Gagle, Hogan              Montgomery                     21:57.06   40  

 46 Colwell, Bradley          Perry Central                  22:01.38   41  

 47 Reed, Steve               Harlan County                  22:04.50   42  

 48 Weaver, Alex             JACO                           22:07.53   43  

 49 Sumner, Caleb             Perry Central                  22:08.15   44  

 50 Byrd, Dakota             Clay County                    22:12.38 

 51 Asher, Allen                 JACO                           22:18.84   45  

 52 Jackson, Connor       Montgomery                     22:19.68   46  

 53 Kosier, Matt                 Montgomery                     22:21.59   47  

 54 Taylor, Jeremiah       Montgomery                     22:26.12   48  

 55 Stanley, Logan          Southwestern                   22:26.75   49  

 56 Jones, Sam               Southwestern                   22:28.00   50  

 57 Greer, Sean                Montgomery                     22:49.38   51  

 58 Grigsby, Logan           South Laurel                   23:08.25   52  

 59 Wise, Will                   Montgomery                     23:12.50   53  

 60 Rader, Nathan                JACO                           23:16.22   54  

 61 Combs, Jesse               Clay County                    23:29.84 

 62 Harris, Tanner          Southwestern                   23:30.34   55  

 63 Butcher, Christopher  South Laurel                 23:59.53   56  

 64 Sirry, Richard               MDS                            24:10.38 

 65 Davis, Zach                  South Laurel                   24:11.12   57  

 66 Berta, Bryan                 Whitley CO                     24:18.12   58  

 67 Mosley, Bobby            Perry Central                  24:58.50   59  

 68 DeRose, Patrick              South Laurel                   25:09.18 

 69 Rader, Peyton                JACO                           25:18.28   60  

 70 Wilson, Dennis             Perry Central                  26:54.69   61  

 71 Jones, Cody                  Clay County                    27:40.53 

 72 Durham, James                MDS                            29:44.78 

 73 Fields, Darrien              MDS                            33:03.62 

 

Men 2000 Meter Run

  1 Dick, Kevin                  Southwestern                    7:22.31    1  

  2 Breeding, Ford               Unattached                      7:36.15 

  3 Brown, Matthew            Harlan County                   7:37.46    2  

  4 Todd, Seth                   Southwestern                    7:42.53    3  

  5 Ward, Drake                  Harlan County                   7:45.47    4  

  6 Estes, Jackson               Whitley CO                      7:52.34    5  

  7 Stringer, Andrew          Southwestern                    7:58.09    6  

  8 Mounce, Dylan            Unattached                      8:17.34 

  9 Stanko, Will                 Unattached                      8:35.12 

 10 Shadoan, Hayden        Southwestern                    8:37.44    7  

 11 Jones, Brycen                Southwestern                    8:39.53    8  

 12 Estes, Grayson               Whitley CO                      8:50.73    9  

 13 Suarez, David               Southwestern                    9:06.03   10  

 14 Shadoan, Taylor            Southwestern                    9:10.38   11  

 15 Liggett, Jackson             Southwestern                    9:37.38 

 16 Vanhook, Christain           Unattached                     10:00.84 

 17 Anderson, Peyton           Whitley CO                     10:04.36   12  

 18 Gilbert, Ryan                Unattached                     10:17.41 

 

Women 2000 Meter Run

  1 Gray, Isabel                 Unattached                      8:01.26 

  2 Blanton, Madison            Harlan County                   8:19.03    1  

  3 Brown, Katie Ann             Unattached                      8:22.22 

  4 McCowan, Phoebe              Unattached                      8:24.69 

  5 Graham, Katie                Harlan County                   8:25.94    2  

  6 Sandlin, Leeanna        Madison Central                 8:32.50    3  

  7 Stanko, Ellie                Unattached                      8:40.24 

  8 Valentine, Hailee            Unattached                      9:03.54 

  9 Beverly, Haley               Perry Central                   9:32.72    4  

 10 Vitatoe, Abby                Harlan County                   9:45.66    5  

 11 Gibson, Kaylynn            Southwestern                   10:07.25    6  

 12 Carrington, Kathryn  Southwestern                   10:09.32    7  

 13 Hamilton, Emma               Whitley CO                     10:15.26    8  

 14 Fawbush, Braylee             Unattached                     10:16.40 

 15 Parks, Kennedy           Madison Central                10:52.01    9  

 16 Maxwell, Tory             Madison Central                15:30.69   10  

 

Men 5000 Meter Run Junior Varsity

  1 Brockman, Grant           Madison Central                19:44.15    1  

  2 Jarvis, Zach                 Madison Central                20:13.91    2  

  3 Newman, Wes              Madison Central                20:30.91    3  

  4 Melton, Thomas              North Laurel                   21:14.12 

  5 Rogers, Adam              Madison Central                21:14.68    4  

  6 Sweet, Ethan                 Whitley CO                     21:53.69 

  7 Wagner, Austin               North Laurel                   22:26.78 

  8 Morrow, Chris             Madison Central                22:57.47    5  

  9 Hunter, Aaron             Madison Central                23:03.06    6  

 10 Witt, Tim                    Harlan County                  23:17.47 

 11 Miller, Nate                 Harlan County                  23:21.66 

 12 Browning, Cole               North Laurel                   23:45.34 

 13 Jones, Brandt                Whitley CO                     23:46.72 

 14 Everidge, Bradley            Perry Central                  23:51.66 

 15 Mclendon, Elijah             Harlan County                  24:02.41 

 16 Beverly, Kenneth             Perry Central                  25:39.03 

 17 Thomas, Joel                 Harlan County                  26:27.31 

 18 Castle, Brack                Montgomery                     26:56.00 

 19 Lawson, Jacob                Whitley CO                     26:56.40 

 20 Broughton, Ryan              North Laurel                   27:00.12 

 21 Thrash, Antonio          Madison Central                27:21.44    7  

 22 Dixon, Lucas                 Perry Central                  27:22.69 

 23 Smallwood III,, Trey         Montgomery                     28:47.88 

 24 Walden, Drew                 Whitley CO                     33:30.53 

 25 Rogers, Blake                Bourbon County                 39:09.44 

 

Women 5000 Meter Run Junior Varsity

  1 Mosher, Kimberly             Madison Central                25:44.00 

  2 Jones, Emily                 Madison Central                29:04.53 

  3 King, Summer                 MDS                            29:41.59 

  4 Kelly, Sidney                Harlan County                  30:01.09 

  5 Clark, Farren                Harlan County                  31:07.62 

  6 Hall, Jessica                Harlan County                  34:41.50

mhoward@sentinel-echo.com

1
Text Only
Local Sports
Facebook
AP Video
The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming UN Security Council Calls for Gaza Cease-fire Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating 13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow Raw: Deadly Tornado Hits Virginia Campground Ohio State Marching Band Chief Fired After Probe
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Poll

Now that school is out, what are your family’s summer vacation plans?

A. No major plans. We will probably hang out around Laurel County.
B. Going to the beach!
C. Kentucky has a lot of wonderful state parks, and we plan to visit a few and enjoy quality family time.
     View Results