School news

North Laurel High School held its Senior Awards Night on Monday, May 17 at the school, presenting a large amount of scholarships and recognitions to the Class of 2021.

Awards and students receiving those awards are:

Camilia Jackson Overcomer - Griffin Blake Vanhook

Charles G. Pearl Scholarship - Morgan Hoskins, Daniela Jackson, Autumn Jones, Griffin Blake Vanhook

Jamie Gilliam Impact Scholarship - William White

Chamber of Commerce Scholarship - Daria Casey

Jackson Energy Scholarship - Nathan Sanders

Jamie Gilliam Smile Fund Scholarship - Maylee Philpot

Pepsi Cola H.B. Tuggle Memorial Scholarship - Daniela Jackson

Laurel County Farm Berea Scholarship - Jarrod Cornett

London Rotary Club C.T. Massey Scholarship - Autumn Jones

Kaitlyn Michelle Lawrence-Spurlock Scholarship - Courtney Caudill

Landon Howard Bond Memorial Scholarship - Daniela Jackson, Olivia Rudder

Cumberland Valley National Bank - Morgan Hoskins

Laurel County Conservation District - Jarrod Cornett

Tractor Supply Company Endowment Scholarship - Jarrod Cornett

Laurel Community Lion's Club "We Serve" Scholarship - Brynna Lawson

Laurel County Homecoming Rising Star Scholarship - Brynna Lawson

Brenda Martin Project Beauty Award - Jordan Dyche

Pepsi Teen Laurel County Scholarship - Jordan Dyche

Sandra Keller Memorial Scholarship - Morgan Hoskins

Grace Health Scholarship - Brynna Lawson

London Women's Care Scholarship - Morgan Hoskins

Zach Abner Memorial Scholarship - Konar Robinson

Commercial Bank "Spirit" Scholarship - Jarrod Cornett

Commercial Bank "Life.Made.Better." Scholarship - Brynna Lawson

St. Joseph London Hospital Scholarship - Morgan Hoskins

DARE Scholarship - Paisley Martin

Vietnam Veterans of America Scholarship - Brynna Lawson

Jeff Caudill Optimist Club Scholarship - Brynna Lawson

The Emily Evans Cheer Scholarship - Courtney Caudill

Joyce Parker Scholarship for Public Service - Daniela Jackson

Class of 1971 50th Reunion Scholarship - Tyler Hamm

Emma Lou Cissel Memorial Scholarship - Daniela Jackson

Stepping-Stone Scholarship - Daria Casey

KY Transportation Cabinet Civil Engineering Scholarship - Nathaniel Bruner

WYMT Mountain Classic Scholarship - Morgan Hoskins, Ty Jones, Allison Pham

UK Orthopedics & Sports Medicine KY Comeback Athlete of the Year - Konar Robinson

Laurel County Republican Women's Club - Shelby Woods

Clay County Farm Bureau Scholarship - William White

COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS

Berea College - James Scheider, Maureen Weis

Campbellsville College - Karsten Raney, Colby Joseph

Centre College - Jonathan McCowan

Eastern Kentucky University - Hailey Allen, Brienna Bailey, Heidi Bentley, Adriene Bowling, Christian Bowling, Alexis Brown, Hanah Cathers, Kambrie Collier, Julian Daugherty, Daniel Cooper Dotson, Brandon Fiechter, Kara George, McKayla Gray, Hannah Hammons, Hannah Hubbard, Isaac Johnson, Taylor Jones, Chelsea Lockaby, Addison Martin, Paisley Martin, Conner McKeehan, Abigail Mounce, Laci Mulrenin, Tavery Platner, Ryann Robinson, Jackson Rush, Alexis Smith, Emma Smith, John Thornhill, Megan Thorpe, Savanna Turqueza, Grant Woods

Lincoln Memorial University - Margaret Anderson

Lindsey Wilson College - Olivia Rudder

Morehead State University - Kaleigh Couch, Morgan Hoskins

Northern Kentucky University - Kendra Baker

Somerset Community College - Autumn Hacker, Quaide Roark

Thomas More University - Caden Mascorro, Griffin Blake Vanhook

University of the Cumberlands - Sara Bays, Emily Blackburn, Britton Bryant, Courtney Caudill, Mark Gregory, Zachary Harbach, Natalie Hoskins, Savanna Kilburn, Ty Jones, Brynna Lawson, Samantha Martin, Alexis McQueen, Shelby McQueen Lunsford, Sarah Riddle, Adam Rockwell, Shelby Woods, Taylor Zamora

University of Kentucky - Kaelyn Edwards, Daniela Jackson, Aleena Javaid, Kaitlin Schumaker, Nathan Sanders, Paizley Stewart, Sergio Torres, Christian Vann, William White, Zoe Yaden

University of Louisville - Allison Pham, Brady Gilmore

Western Kentucky University - Nathaniel Bruner, Daria Casey, Kaleigh Collett, Madison Dagley, Jordan Dyche, William Hellard, Autumn Jones, Timothy Seth McClure, Alyssa Smith

LEADERSHIP AWARDS

Laurel County Youth Leadership Council Award - Morgan Hoskins, Nathan Sanders, Robbie Thornhill, Taylor Zamora

Kentucky Regional MathCounts Scholarship Winner - William White

Coca Cola Semi Finalist - Autumn Jones

National Merit Scholarship Program Commended Student - Allison Pham

National Merit Scholarship Program Finalists - Nathan Sanders William White

2021 Valedictorian - Nathan Sanders

2021 Salutatorian - Kaelyn Edwards

Work Ethic Seal Recipients 2021 - Margaret Anderson, Kendra Baker, Heidi Bentley, Emily Blackburn, Jullian Daugherty, Kaelyn Edwards, Zachary Harbach, Hunter Hedrick, William Hellard, Morgan Hoskins, Natalie Hoskins, Daniela Jackson, Aleena Javaid, Autumn Jones, Ty Jones, Colby Joseph, Kevin Kauffman, Brynna Lawson, Paisley Martin, Conner McKeehan, Abigail Mounce, Allison Pham, Quaide Roark, Adam Rockwell, Olivia Rudder, Nathan Sanders, James Schneider, Kaitlin Schumaker, Emma Smith, Paizley Stewart, John Thornhill, William White

Honors Diploma - Nathaniel Bruner, Madison Dagley, Raegan Gambrel, Zachary Harbach, Natalie Hoskins, Autumn Jones, Brynna Lawson, Paisley Martin, Conner McKeehan, Abigail Mounce, Quaide Mounce, James Schneider, Alyssa Smith, Justin Sparkman, Griffin VanHook, Christian Vann

Honors with Distinction - Margaret Anderson, Brienna Bailey, Heidi Bentley, Daria Casey, Cary Clark III, Kaleigh Couch, Julian Daugherty, Kaelyn Edwards, Katlyn Estep, Brady Gilmore, Autumn Hackler, William Hellard, Morgan Hoskins, Daniela Jackson, Aleena Javaid, Colby Joseph, Allison Pham, Maylee Philpot, Adam Rockwell, Olivia Rudder, Nathan Sanders, Kaitlin Schumaker, Paizley Stewart, John Thornhill, William White, Zoe Yaden

Magna Cum Laude: Margaret Anderson, Brienna Bailey, Cary Clark Kaleigh Collett, Kayleigh Couch, Raegan Gambrel, Zachary Harbach, Natalie Hoskins, McKenzie House, Aleena Javaid, Abigail Mounce, Allison Pham, Tavery Platner, Sara Smith, Paizley Stewart, Morgan Thorpe, Griffin Vanhook

Summa Cum Laude: Kendra Baker, Heidi Bentley, Nathaniel Bruner, Daria Casey, Jullian Daugherty, Jordan Dyche, Kaelyn Edwards, Brady Gilmore, Makayla Gray, Autumn Hackler, William Hellard, Morgan Hoskins, Daniela Jackson, Autumn Jones, Colby Joseph, Brynna Lawson, Paisley Martin, Conner McKeehan, Maylee Philpot, Quaide Roark, Adam Rockwell, Olivia Rudder, Nathan Sanders, Kaitlin Schumaker, Emma Smith, Alyssa Smith, Mary Smith, John Thornhill, Christian Vann, William White, Shelby Woods, Zoe Yaden, Taylor Zamora

Perfect Attendance: Olivia Rudder and Nathan Sanders

React to this story:

0
1
0
0
0

Trending Video

Recommended for you