Sentinel logo

College Academic Scholarships:

Bellarmine: Sadie Durant – Monsignor Horrigan Scholarship

Eastern Kentucky University:

EKU Boone Scholar - Sean Blankenship; Olivia Ooten – plus Alan Beeler Professorship; EKU Chairman Scholar - Dylan Bargo, Zachary Chambers, Noah Hoskins, Kayla Jones, Ryan Swinney, Katelynn Vance

EKU Dean Scholar - Haley Bales, Ryan Bays, Donald Crouch,Sarah Gregory, Kaelyn Loughran, Kennedy Stone, Cheyenne Vandy, Connor Wilson

EKU Music Scholarship - Matthew Garrison

EKU Pioneer Scholar - Leighton Avera, Seth Halcomb

EKU Premier Scholar - Hallie Harris, Emma Hedrick

EKU President Scholar - Jacob Alsip. Briana Burdine, Alexis Casada, Madison Combs, Landon Deaton, Olivia Robinson, Jordan Smallwood, Amerah Steele – plus Basketball

EKU Provost Scholar - Tony Barger, Madison Brock, Sydnee Campos, Camryn Deaton, Dalton Garland, Kaylie Grimes, Abigail Maxey-Rezmer, Glen-Michael Overbey, Fischer Proffitt, Bethany Russell, Makenzie Vorbeck

EKU Top Scholar - Logan Snell

EKU Trailblazer Scholarship - James Powell – plus music scholarship; Brianna York

Georgetown College: Georgetown Founders Presidential Scholarship - Elizabeth Stanko – plus athletic scholarship

Lincoln Memorial University: LMU Railsplitter Scholarship - Beckett Oakley; LMU Founders Scholarship - Marcelina White

Lindsey Wilson College: Sydnie Hall – athletic scholarship

Somerset Community College - Riley Ledford

Transylvania University: Transylvania Kenan Scholarship - Drew Meader; Transylvania Trustee Scholarship - Seth Meader; Staeton Sanders, Chaney Trosper

Union College: Union Scholarship - Kenzie Jervis – plus softball scholarship; Quinn Rison; Union Distinction Grant - Mohita Patel; UC Baseball Scholarship - Dustin Allen; UC Football Scholarship - Hayden Durham; UC Sharp Scholarship - John Schneider

University of the Cumberlands: UC Commitment - Jasmine Alsip; UC Dance Scholarship - Hannah Kirk; UC Presidential Scholarship - Ryanne Adams, Logan Adams, Savanna Alsip, Login Buckles, Emily Davenport, Brandon Durham, Kaylie Grimes – plus Lewis Appalachian; David Howard, Michael Johnston, Natalee Jones, Hayley Lawson, Haley Minton, Chase Mitchell, Presley Smiddy, Alexis Strunk, Shelby Vanover, Callie Wallin – plus Music; Elijah Wright – plus Christian Leadership; UC Soccer Scholarship - Shelbi Brock; UC Softball Scholarship - Kelsey Dezarn

University of Kentucky: UK Presidential Scholarship - Spencer Hacker, Anna McWhorter, Taylor Payne, Poppy Spradlin; UK Provost Scholarship - Karlyle Brown, Keaton Brown; Andrew Durant – plus Carpenter Scholarship from Gatton School of Business and Economics; Casey Gregory, Maren Hoskins, Alexander Hostettler, Jensen Phelps, Jenna Vaughn

University of Louisville: UofL Trustee’s Scholarship - Emma Hedrick; Carter Nelson – plus music scholarship

Western Kentucky University: WKU Academic Merit Award - Kylie Day, Jason Fields, Sarah Ford, Gillian Gatliff, Bella McCowan, Drew Meader, Seth Meader, Macee Swafford, Emma Woods

WKU Gatton/Craft Presidential Finalist - Ethan Coots

Community Scholarships/Awards

Bill York Memorial Scholarship - Sydnee Campos

Bluegrass Orthopaedics – BGO Champion - Jace Bowling

2020 Brice Hobbs Memorial Scholarship - Logan Adams

Camelia Jackson Memorial Scholarship - Abigail Maxey-Rezmer

Camelia Carol Jackson Overcomer Scholarship - Kaylie Grimes

Charles Pearl Memorial Scholarship - Briana Burdine, Sydnee Campos

Cumberland Valley National Bank Scholarship - Ryanne Adams

DAR Good Citizenship Award - Anna McWhorter

FFA Alumni Scholarship - Anna McWhorter

Grace Health Kay Campbell Nursing Scholarship - Sadie Durant

GWLB CONSULTING LLC Scholarship - Anna McWhorter

Jackson Energy Essay Scholarship - Emily Davenport

Jeff Caudill Optimist Club Scholarship - Connor Wilson

John D. Miller Education Foundation Scholarship - Emma Hedrick

Joyce Garland Parker Public Service Scholarship - Briana Burdine

KAPE Scholarship - Makenzie Vorbeck

KIWANAS Citizenship Scholarship - TBD

Laurel Community Lion’s Club ‘We Serve’ Scholarship - Madison Combs

Laurel County Conservation District Scholarship - TBD

London-Laurel County Scholarship for Junior Achievement (Work Ethic Seal Scholarship) - Sadie Durant

London/Laurel D.A.R.E Scholarship - Abigail Maxey-Rezmer

Laurel County Farm Bureau Scholarship - Anna McWhorter, Drew Meader

Laurel County Homecoming Scholarship - Kaylie Grimes

Miss Congeniality Scholarship - Emily Davenport

London Women’s Care Scholarship - Anna McWhorter

Pepsi Cola H.B. Tuggle Memorial Scholarship - Sadie Durant

Raymond Reed Memorial Scholarship - Trevor Thorpe

Saint Joseph of London Scholarship - Madison Combs

Scott Rose Foundation Scholarships - Sydney Hall, Jace Bowling

The Woman’s Club of London Scholarship - Sydnee Campos

The WYMT Mountain Classic Scholarship - Emily Davenport, Kennedy Stone

VVA Chapter 1050 Scholarship - Abigail Maxey - Rezmer

Military

National Guard - Alexander Johnson, Morgan New

United States Air Force - Douglas Horton

United States Army - Evan Brown

Army Reserve - Christian Vanhook

United States Marine Corps - Zachary Parker

“Let Us Never Forget” Scholarships

Dustin Paul Napier Memorial Scholarship - Sydnee Campos

TJ Reilly Memorial Scholarship - Anna McWhorter

Marine Corps Recognition Awards

Scholastic Excellence Award - Karlyle Brown, Logan Snell

Distinguished Athlete Award - Kenzie Jervis – Softball; Jordan Ramey - Football

Semper Fidelis Music Award - Brian Hopkins – Trumpet, Olivia Ooten - Clarinet

Perfect Attendance Senior Year - Christopher Amaechi, Shawn Anders, Riley Ledford, Olivia Robinson

Perfect Attendance all 4 years of High School - Christopher Amaechi, Shawn Anders

Earned Work Ethics Seal for their High School Diploma - Logan Adams , Christopher Amaechi, Shawn Anders, Leighton Avera, Haley Bales, Tony Barger, Dylan Bargo, Ashton Bill, Sean Blankenship, Bradford Breeding, Karlyle Brown, Tyler Campbell, Sydnee Campos, Alexis Casada, Zachary Chambers, Gage Coleman, Hailey Collins, Madison Combs, Tara Cunagin, Emily Davenport, Dylan Day, Kylie Day, Landon Deaton, Kelsey Dezarn, Hailey Dunn, Andrew Durant, Sadie Durant, Brandon Durham, Peyton Evans, Sarah Ford, Matthew Garrison, Spencer Hacker, Robert Halcomb, Ryan Henson, Alex Hostettler, Michael Johnston, Kayla Danielle Jones, Natalee Jones, Hayley Lawson, Ashley Lawther, Riley Ledford, Christina Lewis, Jacob Liford, Anna McWhorter, Drew Meader, Seth Meader, Carter Nelson, James Norvell, Beckett Oakley, Olivia Ooten, Glen Overbey, Tryston Parker, Taylor Payne, Jensen Phelps, Quinn Rison, Olivia Robinson, Madison Rookstool, Staeton Sanders, John Schneider, Dylan Sergent, Jordan Smallwood, Weston Smith, Elizabeth Stanko, Skylar Stark, Adam Stines, Ryan Swinney, Katelynn Vance, Cheyenne Vandy, Shelby Vanover, Jenna Vaughn

SUMMA CUM LAUDE: Weighted GPA 4.0 or Higher

Leighton Avera, Sean Blankenship, Karlyle Brown, Keaton Brown, McKenzie Brown, Briana Burdine, Sydnee Campos, Landyn Collett, Madison Combs, Ethan Coots, Emily Davenport, Camryn Deaton, Andrew Durant, Sadie Durant, Sarah Ford, Kaylie Grimes, Spencer Hacker, Robert Halcomb, Sydnie Hall, Hallie Harris, Emma Hedrick, Alexander Hostettler, Kenzie Jervis, Cassandra Johnson, Michael Johnston, Abigail Maxey-Rezmer, Anna McWhorter, Drew Meader, Seth Meader, Haley Minton, Olivia Ooten, Olivia Robinson, Staeton Sanders, John Schneider, Jordan Smallwood, Logan Snell, Poppy Spradlin, Elizabeth Stanko, Katelynn Vance, Jenna Vaughn

MAGNA CUM LAUDE: Weighted GPA 3.8-3.999

Christopher Amaechi, Shawn Anders, Haley Bales, Dylan Bargo, Jace Bowling, Bradford Breeding, Madison Brock, Landon Deaton, Alex Hamblin, Kayla Danielle Jones, Nathaniel Leis, James Norvell, Glen Overbey, Jensen Phelps, Fischer Proffitt, Quinn Rison, Madison Rookstool, Bethany Russell, Skylar Stark, Amerah Steele, Kennedy Stone, Jacob Strickland, Ryan Swinney, Makenzie Vorbeck

Valedictorian - Drew Meader

Salutatorians - Andrew Durant

GRADUATION RECOGNITION

Honor Diploma with Distinction - Christopher Amaechi, Karlyle Brown, Keaton Brown, Briana Burdine, Madison Combs, Ethan Coots, Emily Davenport, Camryn Deaton, Landon Deaton, Andrew Durant, Sadie Durant, Sarah Ford, Spencer Hacker, Robert Halcomb, Emma Hedrick, Maren Hoskins, Noah Hoskins , Michael Johnston, Nathaniel Leis, Anna McWhorter, Drew Meader, Seth Meader, Olivia Ooten, Mann Patel, Taylor Payne, Jensen Phelps, Quinn Rison, Olivia Robinson, Staeton Sanders, John Schneider, Logan Snell, Poppy Spradlin, Elizabeth Stanko, Ryan Swinney, Jenna Vaughn, Connor Wilson, Emma Woods

Honor Diploma - Jacob Alsip, Dylan Bargo, Bradford Breeding, Shelbi Brock, Zachary Chambers, Matthew Garrison, Kaylie Grimes, Alexander Hostettler, Kenzie Jervis, James Norvell, Glen Overbey, Bethany Russell, Jordan Smallwood, Kennedy Stone, Katelynn Vance, Makenzie Vorbeck

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you