boysxco.jpg

North Laurel’s John Michael Bowling (left) finished in second place while teammate Trey Valentine came in fourth in the Catbird Cross Country Classic.

 

North Laurel and Corbin captured the boys and girls titles, respectively, in Saturday’s Catbird Classic cross country meet, held at North Laurel High School.

The Jaguars scored 26 points to take home the boys’ title, with five runners finishing in the Top 10, led by John Michael Bowling, who came in second with a time of 17:49.09, Zack Collins, third (17:54.88) and Trey Valentine, fourth (18:21.00). Zachery Tucker of Wayne County won the boys’ race with a time of 17:15.69.

The runners had to battle not only the competition but also the heat, as high temperatures and humidity made conditions tough on the runners.

Winston Benge of North finished in seventh place (19:04.28), while his teammate, Dakota Steelman, placed 10th with a time of 19:17.06. Other North Laurel runners who finished were Jacob Nichols (13th, 19:34.56), Hunter Higgins (15th, 19:39.62), Logan Hacker (17th, 19:45.00), Sam Collier (31st, 21:35.25), and Walker House (62nd, 26:29.15).

The top South Laurel finisher was Drew Meader, who came in 27th with a time of 21:02.62. Other Cardinal runners were Ford Breeding (29th, 21:17.56), Jake Vanhook (38th, 22:19.00), Seth Meader (44th, 23:17.97), Kenton Stivers (46th, 24:06.15), Landon Deaton (49th, 24:38.28), Blaine Phelps (56th, 25:45.25) and Noah Smith (58th, 26:02.22). The Cardinals finished seventh with 168 points. In all 84 runners competed in the boys’ race.

In the girls’ race South Laurel came in third with 54 points, just behind North Laurel’s second place score of 53. Corbin won the event with 40 points.

The Lady Cardinals place three runners in the Top 10 while North Laurel had two. South’s Phoebe McCowan took second with a time of 21:23.24, with Sydney McWhorter placing fourth, 23:15, 78, and Sara Ford, 10th, 24:11.75. North’s Sidney King came in eighth with a time of 23:37.56 and Olivia Rudder, ninth, 24:04.06. Williamsburg’s Selena Mattingly won the race with a time of 20:58.91.

Other North Laurel runners who finished were Mia Sparkman (12th, 24:21.81), Ella Hamm (15th, 25:29.34), Holly Crouch (20th, 26:24.12), Emilee Albright (29th, 28:51.00), Chayla Hacker (31st, 29:06.78), Megan Greene (38th, 31:26.12), and Theron Loomis (48th, 33:32.18). South Laurel runners who finished were Alexandria Morris (21st, 26:37.53), Ellie Stanko (25th, 28:23.31), Chloe Mardis (34th, 30:30.00), Jamie Oakley (36th, 31:20.78), Leslie Dixon (46th, 33:01.00), Emma Woods (49th, 33:32.56) and Emma Hedrick (56th, 40:35.69). In all 57 runners competed in the girls’ race.

In the boys’ middle school race Aspen Sizemore of North Middle finished in second with a time of 12:38.35, while Justin Sparkman (North) came in fourth at 14:19.09, Peyton Roundtree (North), sixth, 14:47.78), Logan Bowling (South Middle), ninth, (15:32.62), Michael Coffey (South), 12th, (16:22.66), and Zach Crouch (North), 18th, (18:25.06).

In the girls’ race Meg Anderson (North Middle) won with a time of 15:14.09, followed by teammates Eliza Mills (second, 15:49.66), and Hailey Valentine (third, 16:09.31). Lydia Mullins (North) came in eight with a time of 19:19.66, while South Middle’s Maggie Gregory came in 10th in 21:03.47.

Catbird Classic

at North Laurel

Boys’ Varsity Team Standings

1. North Laurel, 26; 2. Wayne County, 89; 3. Corbin, 93; 4. Knox Central, 116; 5. Whitley County, 129; 6. McCreary Central, 151; 7. South Laurel, 168; 8. Williamsburg, 197; 9. Southwestern, 218.

Girls’ Varsity Team Standings

1. Corbin, 40; 2. North Laurel, 53; 3. South Laurel, 54; 4. Knox Central, 102; 5. Williamsburg, 110.

sports@sentinel-echo.com

 

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you