SOMERSET--The North Laurel boys track and field team turned in one of their best efforts of the young season by placing second in the Randy Elmore PCI Track Classic.

The Jaguars' 81.50 points trailed Carroll High School's 127 points.

North Laurel was paced by Jacob Robinson's first place effort in Discus (131-02 ) while the Jaguars also had three second place efforts (Victor Clark, 3200 Meter Run, 12:37.42; Storm Gambill, 110 Meter Hurdles, 16.50; Storm Gambill, 300 Meter Hurdles).

On the girls' side, North Laurel finished in 12th place with 14 points.

North Laurel's Olivia Rudder finished third in the 1600 Meter Run (1:07.98).

Listed below are top five finishes only along with the final scoring for the boys and girls teams:

Girls

North Laurel

Olivia Rudder, 1600 Meter Run, 1:07.98 -- Third

Meg Anderson, Eliza Mills, Jenna Nantz, Olivia Rudder, 4x800 Meter Relay, 11:25.79 -- Fourth

Boys

North Laurel

Jacob Robinson, Discus, 131-02 -- First

Victor Clark, 3200 Meter Run, 12:37.42 -- Second

Storm Gambill, 110 Meter Hurdles, 16.50, -- Second

Storm Gambill, 300 Meter Hurdles, 45.48 -- Second

J.T. LaPrade, 300 Meter Hurdle, 47.18 -- Fourth

Alex Garcia, Triple Jump, 36-06 -- Fourth

Storm Gambill, J.T. LaPrade, Konner Robinson, Grant Woods, 4x200 Meter Relay, 1:38.13 -- Fourth

Henry Chappell, Jack Chappell, Alex Garcia, Anthony Schonter, 4x800 Meter Relay, 9:36.35 -- Fourth

Jacob Robinson, Shot Put, 39-01.50 -- Fifth

Victor Clark, 800 Meter Run, 2:08.93 -- Fifth

Alex Garcia, Long Jump, 18-06.50 -- Fifth

Boys

1. Carroll 127 2. North Laurel 81.50 3. Pulaski County 80.33 4. Southwestern 70 5. Corbin 63 6. Madison Southern 45.33 7. Lincoln County 36 8. Danville 30 9. Mercer County 29.50 10. Rockcastle County 28.50 11. Williamsburg 26 12. Bell County 23 13. McCreary Central 22.50 14. Cumberland County 21.33 15. Adair County 10 16. Wayne County 8

Girls

1. Mercer County 141 2. Rockcastle County 93.50 3. Pulaski County 89.33 4. Carroll 82.33 5. Lincoln County 46.50 6. Williamsburg 43.50 7. Corbin 37.83 8. Adair County 37 9. Somerset 36 10. Madison Southern 27 11. Danville 19 12. North Laurel 14 13. Cumberland County 9 14. Metcalfe County 8 15. (tie) McCreary Central 6 15. (tie) Southwestern 6 17. Somerset Christian School 5.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0