track.jpg

Ashley Woolum won all four of her events at the FCA Meet of Champions.

 

WILLIAMSBURG—While severe weather loomed in the area on Saturday, a bigger storm hit the University of the Cumberlands, as North Laurel struck like lightning in the Fellowship of Athletes Meet of Champions.

Both the Jaguars and the Lady Jaguars took first in the competition, which could be a first for North Laurel.

“I don’t believe that North has ever done this at an invitational meet,” coach Kevin Bradford said. “The girls were first out of 13 teams, and the boys were first out of 15.”

The North Laurel boys’ 4x800 relay team of Robert Melton, Aaron Nelson, Layne Gaynor and Gregory Randolph broke a 15-year-old school record with a time of 8:57.02. Samantha Proffitt broke the four-year-old school record in the pole vault at a distance of 8-1. Ashley Woolum broke her own record in the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.26. She was also named Female Most Valuable Athlete for the meet, as she won all four of her events (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump, triple jump). She won the 300 hurdles in 51.96, the long jump at 14-7, and the triple jump at 34-7.

But she wasn’t the only one from North and South Laurel to capture a first place. The South Laurel ‘A’ 4x200 boys’ relay team of Jamie Smith, Jeremy Smith, Kevon Khan and J.D. Wright won the event with a time of 1:37.49. In the boys’ 4x100, South Laurel ‘A’ (Jamie Smith, Jeremy Smith, Kevon Khan and Tyler Vaughn) took first in 47.59.

Proffitt not only won the pole vault, she also took first in the 400 with a time of 1:04.73. North’s Robert Melton won the boys’ 800 with a time of 2:10.00, North’s Katie Hartney, won first in the shot put (29-05.00) and the discus (86-08). In the boys’ shot put, Jaguar Josh Miller won with a distance of 43-04.00.

South Laurel’s Matt Watkins won the long jump (20-10.25), the triple jump (40-00.50) and the high jump (6 feet even).

Other local competitors and events:

Girls’ 4x800, North Laurel ‘A’, 7th; boys’ 4x800: North Laurel ‘A’, 2nd, South Laurel ‘A’, 8th; girls’ 100 hurdles, Katie Corso (NL), 4th; boys’ 110 hurdles, Corey Hyde (NL), 5th, Charlie Gaskin (SL), 6th, Jesse Thomas (SL), 15th; girls 100, Tori Evans (NL), 14th, Latasha Couch (NL), 21st; boys’ 100, Jamie Smith (SL), 11th, Jeremy Smith (SL), 12th, Jonathon Rednour (NL), 25th, Josh Miller (NL), 26th. girls’ 4x200, North Laurel ‘A’, 9th; boys’ 4x200, North Laurel ‘A’, 11th; girls’ 1600, Julia Brewer (NL), 3rd, Amy Patton, (NL), 10th. Boys’ 1600, Robert Melton (NL), 3rd, Layne Gaynor (NL), 4th, Justin Phelps (SL), 19th, Trey Lovins (SL), 20th; girls’ 4x100, North Laurel ‘A’, 7th; boys’ 4x100, North Laurel ‘A’, 7th; girls’ 400, Tori Evans (NL), 13th; boys’ 400, Gregory Randolph (NL), 2nd, Blake Walden (SL), 5th, Andrew Kidd (NL), 6th, Shawn Philpot (SL), 7th; girls’ 300 hurdles, Katie Corso (NL), 2nd; boys’ 300 hurdles, Charlie Gaskin (SL), 46.77, Corey Hyde (NL), 4th, Gregory Randolph (NL), 6th, Jesse Thomas (SL), 8th; girls’ 800, Julia Brewer (NL), 11th, Amy Patton (NL), 16th; boys’ 800, Tyler Inman (SL), 4th, Layne Gaynor (NL), 13th; girls’ 200, Samantha Proffitt (NL), 3rd; Tori Evans (NL), 12th; boys’ 200, Robert Hutton (NL), 6th, Tyler Vaughn (SL), 7th, Kevon Khan (SL), 10th, Drew Marcum (NL), 10th; girls’ 3200, Julia Brewer (NL), 4th, Amy Patton (NL), 5th; boys’ 3200, Layne Gaynor (NL), 2nd, Robert Melton (NL), 6th; girls’ 4x400, North Laurel ‘A’, 5th; boys’ 4x400, South Laurel ‘A’, 2nd; girls’ shot put, Christian Prince (NL), 4th; boys’ shot put, Aaron Vaughn (SL), 6th; Brandon Lee (SL), 7th, Robert Hutton (NL), 14th; girls’ discus, Tara Egner (NL), 5th; boys’ discus, Josh Miller (NL), 3rd, Robert Hutton (NL), 7th, Brandon Lee (SL), 14th; girls’ long jump, Tasha Sturgill (NL), 16th; boys’ long jump, Drew Marcum (NL), 9th, Kevon Khan (SL), 10th, Chance Lambert (NL), 21st; boys’ triple jump, Drew Marcum (NL), 3rd, Tyler Vaughn (SL), 10th; boys’ high jump, Drew Marcum (NL), 7th, Corey Hyde (NL), 8th; boys’ pole vault, Andrew Kidd (NL), 6th, Andrew Nolan (NL), 8th; boys’ 2000 steeplechase, Shawn Philpot (SL), 5th, Charlie Gaskin (SL), 6th, Jesse Thomas (SL), 7th.

Denis House can be reached at sports@sentinel-echo.com.

 

Girls’ Team Standings

1. North Laurel, 135; 2. Lexington Christian, 107; 3. Knox Central, 95; 4. Lincoln Co., 77; 5. Williamsburg, 67; 6. Corbin, 56; 7. Whitley Co., 41; 8. Pineville, 28; 9. Bell Co., 27; 10. Clay Co., 25; 11. Somerset, 21; 12. Cumberland Co., 13.

Boys’ Team Standings

1. North Laurel, 109; 2. South Laurel, 87; 3. Knox Central, 70; 4. Bell Co., 62; 5. Pulaski Co., 55; 6. Clay Co., 55; 7. Williamsburg, 54; 8. Lincoln Co., 46; 9. Lexington Christian, 44; 10. Somerset, 38; 11. Cumberland Co., 24; 12. Corbin, 23; 13. Whitley Co., 20; 14. Owsley Co., 11.


React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you